Michael Matheson MSP

Falkirk West

Michael Matheson is Cabinet Secretary for Justice.

Michael has been the MSP for Falkirk West since May 2007 and was previously the MSP for Central Scotland from May 1999 to May 2007.

He was the Shadow Deputy Minister for Justice from may 1999 until September 2004. In September 2004, he was appointed Shadow Minister for Culture and Sport.

Michael has served on the Parliament's Justice 1 committee from January 2000 until October 2004 and on the Enterprise and Culture committee. Since May 2007 he has served on the Health and Sport Committee.

Michael first stood for the SNP in 1997 for Hamilton North & Bellshill and in 1999 and 2003 contested Falkirk West.

Away from politics Michael enjoys sport, is a keen mountaineer and a member of the Ochils mountain rescue team.

Find out more here. 

Promoted by Peter Murrell on behalf of the Scottish National Party, both at Gordon Lamb House, 3 Jackson's Entry, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH8 8PJ | Privacy Statement | Accessibility | Prize Draws

We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience.
By clicking any link on this page you are giving your consent for us to set cookies.