Michael Matheson MSP

  • MSP for Falkirk West

Biography:

Michael Matheson is Minister for Public Health.

Michael has been the MSP for Falkirk West since May 2007 and was previously the MSP for Central Scotland from May 1999 to May 2007.

He was the Shadow Deputy Minister for Justice from may 1999 until September 2004. In September 2004, he was appointed Shadow Minister for Culture and Sport.

Michael has served on the Parliament's Justice 1 committee from January 2000 until October 2004 and on the Enterprise and Culture committee. Since May 2007 he has served on the Health and Sport Committee.

Michael first stood for the SNP in 1997 for Hamilton North & Bellshill and in 1999 and 2003 contested Falkirk West.

Away from politics Michael enjoys sport, is a keen mountaineer and a member of the Ochils mountain rescue team

Surgery Information:

Michael holds surgeries every monday evening (except during recess), for details please call his office on 01324 629271.

Constituency Office

15A East Bridge Street, Falkirk FK1 1YB

Phone number: 01324 629271
Fax number: 01324 635576

Parliamentary Office

The Scottish Parliament Edinburgh EH99 1SP

Phone number: 0131 348 5671
Fax number: 0131 348 6474