SNP announce candidates for Holyrood

The SNP today confirmed its candidates for the 2011 Scottish Parliament election.

Finalising the strong team of candidates who will stand for the party in constituencies across the country SNP Business Convener Bruce Crawford MSP said:

“At this conference we have fired the starting gun for the campaign.  We are inviting people across Scotland to work with us to make Scotland better and our strong team of candidates will be out across the country listening to their views.

“In the first term of an SNP Government we have made real progress for Scotland, reducing hospital waiting times, delivering thousands of apprenticeships, and putting record numbers of police on the beat but we know there is more to do.

“It is the SNP at this election that not only has a vision for Scotland’s future and the team of people to deliver it, but is listening to the public on their ideas to make Scotland better and making the case for the financial powers and the powers of independence we need to combat the dismal decade of cuts coming Scotland’s way.

“A second term SNP government - working with the people of Scotland - will ensure that Scotland continues to move forward, that we can continue to make our country better.”

ENDS

The candidates are as follows:

Kevin Stewart - Aberdeen Central
Brian Adam - Aberdeen Donside
Maureen Watt - Aberdeen South & North Kincardine
Alex Salmond - Aberdeenshire East
Dennis Robertson - Aberdeenshire West
Alex Neil - Airdrie & Shotts
Angela Constance - Almond Valley
Nigel Don - Angus North & Mearns
Graeme Dey - Angus South
Michael Russell - Argyll & Bute
Charles Brodie - Ayr
Stewart Stevenson - Banffshire & Buchan Coast
Rob Gibson - Caithness Sutherland & Ross
Adam Ingram - Carrick Cumnock & Doon Valley
Keith Brown - Clackmannanshire & Dunblane
Gil Paterson - Clydebank & Milngavie
Aileen Campbell - Clydesdale
John Wilson - Coatbridge & Chryston
Ian Chisholm - Cowdenbeath
Jamie Hepburn - Cumbernauld & Kilsyth
Kenneth Gibson - Cunninghame North
Margaret Burgess - Cunninghame South
Iain Robertson - Dumbarton
Aileen Orr - Dumfriesshire
Shona Robison - Dundee City East
Joe FitzPatrick - Dundee City West
William Walker - Dunfermline
Linda Fabiani - East Kilbride
David Berry - East Lothian
Stewart Maxwell - Eastwood
Marco Biagi - Edinburgh Central
Kenny MacAskill - Edinburgh Eastern
Shirley-Anne Somerville - Edinburgh Northern & Leith
Gordon MacDonald - Edinburgh Pentlands
Jim Eadie - Edinburgh Southern
Colin Keir - Edinburgh Western
Paul Wheelhouse - Ettrick Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Angus MacDonald - Falkirk East
Michael Matheson - Falkirk West
Aileen McLeod - Galloway & West Dumfries
Bill Kidd - Glasgow Anniesland
James Dornan - Glasgow Cathcart
Sandra White - Glasgow Kelvin
Bob Doris - Glasgow Maryhill & Springburn
Christopher Stephens - Glasgow Pollok
Anne McLaughlin - Glasgow Provan
John Mason - Glasgow Shettleston
Nicola Sturgeon - Glasgow Southside
Stuart McMillan - Greenock & Inverclyde
Christina McKelvie - Hamilton Larkhall & Stonehouse
Fergus Ewing - Inverness & Nairn
Wille - Coffey - Kilmarnock & Irvine Valley
David Torrance - Kirkcaldy
Fiona Hyslop - Linlithgow
Tricia Marwick - Mid Fife & Glenrothes
Colin Beattie - Midlothian North & Musselburgh
Christine Grahame - Midlothian South Tweeddale & Lauderdale
Richard Lochhead - Moray
Clare Adamson - Motherwell & Wishaw
Alasdair Allan - Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Rod Campbell - North East Fife
Donna Heddle - Orkney Islands
George Adam - Paisley
John Swinney - Perthshire North
Roseanna Cunningham - Perthshire South & Kinross-Shire
Derek MacKay - Renfrewshire North & West
Andrew Doig - Renfrewshire South
James McGuigan - Rutherglen
David Thompson - Skye Lochaber & Badenoch
Bruce Crawford - Stirling
Fiona McLeod - Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Richard Lyle - Uddingston & Bellshill

The regional list candidates are available here.

The candidate for Shetland will be confirmed shortly.